• About The Bridge
  • Contact
Friday, September 18, 2026
No Result
View All Result
The Bridge
  • News
  • Life
    • Bari Berwick
    • Lifestyle
  • Councils
  • Commerce
    • Work
  • Diary Dates
  • Opinion
    • View from The Bridge
  • Advertise with The Bridge
  • Shop
  • News
  • Life
    • Bari Berwick
    • Lifestyle
  • Councils
  • Commerce
    • Work
  • Diary Dates
  • Opinion
    • View from The Bridge
  • Advertise with The Bridge
  • Shop
No Result
View All Result
The Bridge
No Result
View All Result

Northumberland Second-best County

The Bridge by The Bridge
February 18, 2026
in Bari Berwick, Featured
0
Northumberland Second-best County
100
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

‘I’ve spent decades exploring the UK. These are my 10 favourite counties.’ writes The Daily Telegraph Destination Expert.

‘Walk through 2,000 years of history – The name echoes Northumbria, the last great kingdom to challenge the English south. The Historic County contains a feast of places, from Alnwick to Berwick-upon-Tweed, Hexham to Newcastle upon Tyne, and the Farne Islands to Bamburgh. Its highest point, the top of The Cheviot (2,676ft), must be one of the least summited big hills in the country.

‘In many ways, the charm of Northumberland is its location at the northern edge of England, and a walk along Hadrian’s Wall is like beating the bounds of 2,000 years of history.’

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/destinations/europe/united-kingdom/10-favourite-counties-in-uk/

Previous Post

Dock Road closure

Next Post

Decision upcoming on former Barclays £1 million+ purchase/refurbishment for Town Council’s offices

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Posts

  • Third seat vacant on Berwick Town Council – St Boisil, Tweedmouth
  • New issue of The Bridge out now.
  • Second seat falls vacant on Berwick Town Council
  • ‘Botched’ Berwick Hospital heads for strip-out, six-year delay and potential public inquiry
  • Councillor who claimed to be Independent resigns from Conservative Party

Recent Comments

  1. The Bridge on ‘Botched’ Berwick Hospital heads for strip-out, six-year delay and potential public inquiry
  2. P MacDonald on ‘Botched’ Berwick Hospital heads for strip-out, six-year delay and potential public inquiry
  3. The Bridge on ‘Botched’ Berwick Hospital heads for strip-out, six-year delay and potential public inquiry
  4. Pepper on ‘Botched’ Berwick Hospital heads for strip-out, six-year delay and potential public inquiry
  5. Diane Chalmers on ‘Botched’ Berwick Hospital heads for strip-out, six-year delay and potential public inquiry
The Bridge

© 2026 The Bridge Berwick

Useful links

  • About The Bridge
  • Contact
  • Community Supporters
  • Complaints

Follow Us

No Result
View All Result
  • News
  • Life
    • Bari Berwick
    • Lifestyle
  • Councils
  • Commerce
    • Work
  • Diary Dates
  • Opinion
    • View from The Bridge
  • Advertise with The Bridge
  • Shop

© 2026 The Bridge Berwick